← Volver atrás
Publicaciones

Characteristics and predictors of death among 4035 consecutively hospitalized patients with COVID-19 in Spain

Autores

Berenguer, Juan , Ryan, Pablo , Rodriguez-Bano, Jesus , Jarrin, Inmaculada , Carratala, Jordi , Pachon, Jeronimo , Yllescas, Maria , Arriba, Jose Ramon , INFANTE DOMINGUEZ, CARMEN

Publicación externa

No

Medio

Clin. Microbiol. Infect.

Alcance

Article

Naturaleza

Científica

Cuartil JCR

1

Cuartil SJR

1

Impacto JCR

8.067

Impacto SJR

2.884

Fecha de publicacion

01/11/2020

ISI

000590554000016

Abstract

Objectives: To analyse the characteristics and predictors of death in hospitalized patients with coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) in Spain. Methods: A retrospective observational study was performed of the first consecutive patients hospitalized with COVID-19 confirmed by real-time PCR assay in 127 Spanish centres until 17 March 2020. The follow-up censoring date was 17 April 2020. We collected demographic, clinical, laboratory, treatment and complications data. The primary endpoint was all-cause mortality. Univariable and multivariable Cox regression analyses were performed to identify factors associated with death. Results: Of the 4035 patients, male subjects accounted for 2433 (61.0%) of 3987, the median age was 70 years and 2539 (73.8%) of 3439 had one or more comorbidity. The most common symptoms were a history of fever, cough, malaise and dyspnoea. During hospitalization, 1255 (31.5%) of 3979 patients developed acute respiratory distress syndrome, 736 (18.5%) of 3988 were admitted to intensive care units and 619 (15.5%) of 3992 underwent mechanical ventilation. Virusor host-targeted medications included lopinavir/ritonavir (2820/4005, 70.4%), hydroxychloroquine (2618/3995, 65.5%), interferon beta (1153/ 3950, 29.2%), corticosteroids (1109/3965, 28.0%) and tocilizumab (373/3951, 9.4%). Overall, 1131 (28%) of 4035 patients died. Mortality increased with age (85.6% occurring in older than 65 years). Seventeen factors were independently associated with an increased hazard of death, the strongest among them including advanced age, liver cirrhosis, low age-adjusted oxygen saturation, higher concentrations of Creactive protein and lower estimated glomerular filtration rate. Conclusions: Our findings provide comprehensive information about characteristics and complications of severe COVID-19, and may help clinicians identify patients at a higher risk of death. (c) 2020 European Society of Clinical Microbiology and Infectious Diseases. Published by Elsevier Ltd. All rights reserved.

Palabras clave

Coronavirus; COVID-19; Pneumonia; Respiratory distress syndrome; SARS-CoV-2

Miembros de la Universidad Loyola